Love-Hate Letter

“I believe myself that a good writer doesn’t really need to be told anything except to keep at it.” —Chinua Achebe

Dear Blank Page,

Hey.

My frenemy.

We’ve been staring at each other for a while now. You should know how much I’m into you, yeah?

You can irk me senseless, though, sometimes. Like now, as you quietly mock me with that vacant face. You’re not the boss of me, so puh-lease don’t think your bullying would work.

YetIdowanttotakeholdofyouandtopourmyselfouttoyouandtofilleverycornerofyourbeingwithallthatmysoulhastosayuntilyouhavenospaceleftforanythingelse!

Oh wow. It felt good to let that out.

How I wish you’d stop being so intimidating. I know, I know, you’re not doing or saying anything to freeze me up, to stop my heart, but please stop, anyway. You gotta know you just have this bad effect on me.

So what am I trying to say here, really? I guess I’m kinda hoping you can read my mind. Help me out here. I’m rambling like a tween with a huge crush. I’ve become incoherent, inarticulate…feeling nauseated as I try to figure out my own train of thought.

All I know is that you and me, we can be something, we can do great things together. But I gotta get my act together and you gotta help me, calm me down, get me to focus, take my eyes off my fears. Don’t ask me how you’re supposed to do all that.

Okay, maybe you can start by holding my hand.

XOXO

———————————

Inspired by a combination of prompts: Become a Better Writer quotes by The Write Practice; and Writing 101 Days 7 (Hook ‘Em with a Quote) & 9 (Reinvent the letter format).

Advertisements

13 thoughts on “Love-Hate Letter

  1. Lovely. Just priceless. Made me let out a chuckle. By the way, that quote says it all. If I can drop names; Achebe was my parents neighbor during my growing up days, so I know a celebrity! Yay me 😉 just feeling silly.

  2. I’d be absolutely terrified if a blank page held my hand, or maybe it’s more like a blinking cursor on a screen, because I haven’t handwritten anything in so long.

    Oh, the bouts we have with writer’s block! Sheesh! But yeah… we just keep writing anyway, because we’re made for it. 🙂

Leave a Comment

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s